Secondments

The training programme is underpinned by the special system of secondments.  These are designed in such a way that each ESR will be exposed to various research environments (through 2 or 3 secondments to academic partners), as well as various industrial environments/sectors (through 1 to 3 secondments to industrial partners).  

Three different industrial sectors are represented further emphasizing the inter-sectorial character of the network and training:
  • manufacture of low-temperature equipment (Attocube, JPE, LCryo)
  • advanced materials manufacture [industrial scale isotope enrichment (Urenco)
  • high purity diamond production (E6), and research scale TMDC production (HQG) fabrication of thin film coatings (HPL)
Note, that the research training provisions are fully aligned with the research programme of the consortium, and great care will be taken in arrangements for the secondments that the new skills acquired by an individual ESR maximize the research output from his/her project.  Accordingly, the exact duration of the secondments will be decided during the implementation of the network.  However, we will target the minimum total length of 3 months per ESR for all secondments planned. 

The rationale behind each individual secondment is described in 2.4.3 of the Grant Agreement.

The arrangement of secondments will be the responsibility of the primary supervisor and the ESR, who will liaise directly with the secondary nodes, the process additionally overseen by the Training Board, WP leaders and the Network Manager, who will monitor the fulfilment of individual CDP for each ESR and overall coherence of the secondments/visits programme across the network. During the secondment/visits the ESR will be supervised by the staff at those nodes.

Supervision arrangements (including during the secondments)


ESR NO


Recruiting Participant


Main Supervisor


Additional supervisors during secondments to academic groups


Additional supervisors in non- academic sector on secondments

1


USFD

Tartakovskii

Urbaszek (CNRS), Imamoglu (ETH), Novoselov (UMAN-NGI)

Tombros (HQG)

2


USFD


Tartakovskii

Warburton (UB), Atature (UCAM)

Clarke (HPL), Karrai (Attocube), Janssen (JPE)

3


UCAM


Atatüre

Skolnick (USFD), Hanson (TUD), Burkard (UKON)


Markham (E6), Karrai (Attocube), Janssen (JPE)

4


HPL


Clarke

Skolnick (USFD), Hanson (TUD), Warburton (UB)

Karrai (Attocube), Janssen (JPE)

5


TUM


Reinhard

Hanson (TUD), Warburton (UB)

Markham (E6), Karrai (Attocube)

6


UKON


Burkard

Tartakovskii (USFD), Ensslin(ETH), Loss (UB)

HQG (Tombros)

7

Attocube


Karrai

Reinhard (TUM), Warburton (UB), Skolnick (USFD)

Clarke (HPL)

8


CNRS


Urbaszek

Tartakovskii (USFD), Imamoglu (ETH), Novoselov (UMAN-NGI)

Tombros (HQG)

9


ETH


Ensslin

Vandersypen (TUD), Novoselov (UMAN- NGI)

Tombros (HQG), Frossati (LCryo)

10


ETH


Imamoglu

Urbaszek (CNRS), Tartakovskii (USFD), Novoselov (UMAN-NGI)

Tombros (HQG)

11


UB


Warburton

Hanson (TUD), Skolnick (USFD)

Clarke (HPL), Karrai (Attocube), Janssen (JPE)

12


UB


Loss

Kuemmeth (UCPH), Vandersypen (TUD), Ensslin (ETH), Burkard (UKON)

Bos (Urenco)

13


TUD


Hanson

Warburton (UB), Atature (UCAM)

Clarke (HPL), Karrai (Attocube), Janssen (JPE)

14


TUD

Vandersypen

Kuemmeth (UCPH), Ensslin (ETH), Loss (UB)

Bos (Urenco), Frossati (LCryo)

15


UCPH


Kuemmeth

Vandersypen (TUD), Loss (UB)

Bos (Urenco), Frossati (LCryo)

Comments